13th version of Nigeria’s most prestigious award occasion, The Headies  held on Saturday, October 19, 2019.

Because the 2019 headies come to a detailed, Burna Boy will get the artiste of the 12 months award , whereas Da Prince prodigy, Rema will get the following rated award which matches with a GAC SUV.

Teni, nonetheless, received essentially the most awards adopted by Falz the Bahd Man. Right here is the total listing of nominees and winners under:

1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

A voting class for the rookie of the 12 months who has had a profitable 12 months musically, with the absence of an album within the 12 months below overview.

1. Crayon
2. Buju
3. Barry Jhay – WINNER
4. Oxlade

2. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting class for the one feminine artiste with most excellent vocal performances on a single track or album.

1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
2. Waje – ‘Udue’
3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’  (WINNER)
4. Tems – ‘Mr Insurgent’
5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

3. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

A non-voting class for the one male artiste with essentially the most excellent vocal efficiency on a single track or album.

1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
2. Johnny Drille – ‘Discovering Efe’
3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
5. Wurld – ‘Needs & Butterfly’ – WINNER

4. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting class for the artiste whose songs are impressed by the streets. Such track ought to captain lingua, which can even be originated by the artiste and standard on the road.

1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Ready God’ – WINNER
3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
5. Lyta – ‘Time’

5. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting class for the perfect recording (that meets the judges’ necessities of excellence; songwriting, manufacturing, rendition) by an artiste or group within the 12 months below overview.

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
2. Heal D World – Patoranking
3. Olanrewaju – Brymo
4. Uyo Meyo – Teni – WINNER
5. Ye – Burna Boy

6. BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting class for a single (launched on-air) recording of a rap track.

1. ‘Speak’ – Falz – WINNER
2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Right here’ – Hotyce
3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Free Kaynon

7. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting class for the artiste whose songs replicate any kind or type of music which falls outdoors the mainstream of latest or previous standard musical tendencies.

1. ‘Money’ – Girl Donli
2. ‘Mr Insurgent’ – Tems
3. ‘Discovering Efe’ – Johnny Drille – WINNER
4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo
5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

8. BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting class for the perfect album by a rap artiste or group in 12 months below overview.

1. ‘Ethical Instruction’ – Falz – WINNER
2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Free Kaynon
3. ‘A Research On Self Price: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Occasions)’ – Present Dem Camp

9. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting class for the rap artiste with the perfect lyrical depth and efficiency on a single track or album.

1. YCEE – ‘Steadiness’
2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
5. Tec – ‘Crown’
6. AQ – ‘Crown’  – WINNER

10. BEST COLLABO

A voting class for the perfect r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative observe (together with cameos).

1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
3. ‘Pretend Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan – WINNER
5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

11. BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting class for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and efficiency routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed within the 12 months below overview with consideration of reside performances.

1. Falz
2. Tiwa Savage
3. Brymo
4. Yemi Alade – WINNER
5. Adekunle Gold

12. BEST R&B SINGLE

A class for the perfect r&b single within the 12 months below overview (by a single particular person or group).

1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
4. ‘Needs and Butterflies’ – Wurld
5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown – WINNER

13. BEST POP SINGLE

A class for the perfect pop single in 12 months below overview (by single particular person or group).

1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
2. ‘Wetin We Acquire’ – Victor AD
3. ‘Pretend Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Case’ – Teni – WINNER
5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
6. ‘Child’ – Joeboy

14. BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

A class for the perfect r&b/pop album within the 12 months below overview (by single particular person or group).

1. ‘uncommon.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)
2. ‘Outdoors’ – Burna Boy
3. ‘No Unhealthy Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
4. ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun – WINNER
5. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

15. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting class to award the fan’s favourite artiste with essentially the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) within the 12 months below overview.

1. Mr Eazi
2. Burna Boy
3. Teni – WINNER
4. Fireboy DML
5. Rema
6. Joe Boy
7. Wizkid
8. Davido

16. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting class for the perfect conceptualist, finest directed and most fun video within the 12 months below overview. This award goes to the video director.

1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters – WINNER
2. ‘Accessible’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Movies
4. ‘Speak’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Issue

17. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting class for the perfect new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be excellent by way of creative high quality and influence throughout the 12 months below overview.

1. Odunsi
2. Mayorkun – WINNER
3. Wurld
4. Humblesmith

18. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting class for the perfect album (solo or group) in 12 months below overview, that meets judges’ necessities of excellence (songwriting, manufacturing, rendition and influence).

1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold
2. Outdoors – Burna Boy
3. Ethical Instruction – Falz – WINNER
4. No Unhealthy Songz – Kizz Daniel

19. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

A person liable for producing essentially the most acclaimed track or album within the 12 months below overview.

1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
4. Killertunes – ‘Pretend Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid – WINNER
5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

20. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD – Mr. Paul Okoye

21. NEXT RATED

This class is a voting class for essentially the most promising act within the 12 months below overview.

1. Rema (WINNER)
2. Joeboy
3. Fireboy DML
4. Victor AD
5. Lyta
6. Zlatan

22. SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting class for the preferred track within the 12 months below overview.

1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)
2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
3. ‘Wetin We Acquire’ – Victor AD
4. ‘Pretend Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
5. ‘Case’ – Teni
6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
7. ‘Child’ – Joeboy
8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

23. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste within the 12 months below overview. General most profitable artiste within the 12 months below overview.

1. Burna Boy (WINNER)
2. Wizkid
3. Davido
4. Tiwa Savage
5. Falz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here